CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 R04578

Mr. Robert John Decker
Mitsubishi Logistics America Corp.
11934 South LaCienega Blvd.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of X-Y In-Circuit Hi-Tester, 1240-02 from Japan

Dear Mr. Decker:

In your letter dated August 8, 2006, for Seika Machinery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

From the information you supplied from the Hioki website, the Hioki X-Y In-Circuit Hi-Tester, 1240-02 is ideal for pseudo-contact detection on IC leads.

From the information on the 1240 series on the current Hioki website, we understand that the testing is essentially done electrically.

Per Headquarters Ruling Letter 965528 GOB, 8-14-02, HTSUS 9030.82.00 is not limited to apparatus that is used to test individual semiconductor devices, such as ICs, but can include apparatus for the in-circuit testing of them.

The applicable subheading for the 1240-02 will be 9030.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" instruments or appliances for measuring or checking electrical quantities, for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division